Comprehending the Cisco GBIC Manufacturer product line

The word GBIC is an THIS industry term which often stands for Gigabit User interface Converter. A GBIC is actually a variety of Optical Transceiver, which usually is designed to convert serial electric power signals into serial optical signals. GBIC modules are typically inserted right into a network switch so as to link a Fiber Optic system by having an Ethernet, system. The most frequent software where GBIC modules are used incorporate Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet.

Typically the GBIC is completely hot swappable, that aggregates to its overall flexibility and ease of installation. It has become the standard form component for optical transceivers, and will support some sort of variety of bodily media, from legacy copper to very long wave single mode fiber up to be able to lengths of lots of kilometers

Cisco GBICs modules and 3rd party counterpart, MSA (Multi Reference Agreement) compliant themes can be interchanged on a wide selection of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations regarding 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, 1000BASE-CWDM, or 1000BASE-DWDM interfaces on a port-by-port schedule.

The WS-G5483 is usually Cisco’s 1000BASE-T GBIC product, which hooks up a GBIC port to Category 5 wiring utilizing a normal RJ-45 interface. Typically the maximum Category a few wiring distance is 328 feet (100 meters).

The WS-G5484 is Cisco’s 1000BASE-SX GBIC product, which usually operates on musical legacy multimode fiber (MMF) optic link covers up to 1815 feet (550 m) and laser-optimized multimode fiber (OM3) optic link spans upwards to 3281 foot (1 km).

The particular Cisco WS-G5486 is Cisco’s 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC product, which allows intended for reaches around 6. 2 miles (10 km) over single-mode fiber (SMF) plus up to 550 meters over multimode fiber (MMF).

The particular Cisco WS-G5487 is Cisco’s 1000BASE-ZX GBIC product, which runs on ordinary single-mode fiber optic website link spans up in order to 43. 4 kilometers (70 km) very long. Link spans regarding up to sixty two miles (100 km) are possible employing premium single-mode fibers or dispersion changed single-mode fiber. Typically SFP provides the optical link spending budget of 21 die bahn – the specific link span span will depend about multiple factors this sort of as fiber high quality, number of splices, and connectors.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.