Understanding the Cisco GBIC Products

The word GBIC is an IT industry term which usually stands for Gigabit Program Converter. QSFP is really a variety regarding Optical Transceiver, which often is designed to be able to convert serial electric powered signals into melodrama optical signals. GBIC modules are typically inserted in to a system switch in order to link a Fiber Optic system by having an Ethernet system. The most frequent apps where GBIC segments are used consist of Fibre Channel plus Gigabit Ethernet.

The particular GBIC is fully hot swappable, that aggregates to its overall flexibility and ease involving installation. It is now a new standard form component for optical transceivers, and may support the variety of bodily media, from heritage copper to lengthy wave single setting fiber up in order to lengths of lots of miles

Gresca GBICs modules in addition to 3rd party counterpart, MSA (Multi Source Agreement) compliant segments can be interchanged over a wide variety of Cisco companies can be intermixed in combinations involving 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, 1000BASE-CWDM, or 1000BASE-DWDM interfaces about a port-by-port schedule.

The WS-G5483 will be Cisco’s 1000BASE-T GBIC product, which connects a GBIC port to Category a few wiring utilizing a normal RJ-45 interface. The maximum Category a few wiring distance is definitely 328 feet (100 meters).

The WS-G5484 is Cisco’s 1000BASE-SX GBIC product, which operates on legacy of music multimode fiber (MMF) optic link ranges up to 1815 feet (550 m) and on laser-optimized multimode fiber (OM3) optic link spans upwards to 3281 feet (1 km).

The particular Cisco WS-G5486 is usually Cisco’s 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC product, that enables intended for reaches approximately six. 2 miles (10 km) over single-mode fiber (SMF) and even up to 550 meters over multimode fiber (MMF).

Typically the Cisco WS-G5487 is definitely Cisco’s 1000BASE-ZX GBIC product, which operates on ordinary single-mode fiber optic url spans up to be able to 43. 4 kilometers (70 km) very long. Link spans regarding up to over 60 miles (100 km) are possible making use of premium single-mode fiber or dispersion moved single-mode fiber. The particular GBIC provides an optical link spending budget of 21 deutsche bahn – the exact link span length will depend on multiple factors these kinds of as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.